Master Catering Services Pty Ltd

A fresh approach...

 

Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MCS collects personal information about you through your use of the Website for the purpose of enhancing your use of the Website and assisting MCS in providing you with its range of goods and customer services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY GIVE MCS

MCS collects personal information you submit through the Website such as your name, postal address, phone number, facsimile number, email address and, where applicable, payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details if you make a purchase online or other personal information you may provide.

MCS does not wish to collect personal information about you that is ‘sensitive information’ as defined under the Privacy Act, being information or opinions about your health, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, political affiliations or such other private information.

WEBSITE INFORMATION


MCS collects information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell MCS what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies. A cookie is a piece of information, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting the Website, the MCS computer server recognises the cookie, giving MCS information about your last visit. Cookies do not contain personal information and MCS does not use cookies to personally identify you. MCS uses cookies for the sole purpose of managing functional aspects of the Website including its online store’s procedures. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent their automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use all of the Website’s features, including making purchases.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MCS will use the personal information you submit online for the purpose of supplying you with the service for which you provide the information.

MCS may use information it collects about you online to personalise your visits to the Website and help develop the design and layout of the Website.

You hereby consent that MCS may use the information it collects about you online to contact you from time to time by post and/or email to inform you about new goods, services or offers (‘Direct Marketing Communication’). All Direct Marketing Communications will contain MCS’s contact details and a statement indicating that you can (and how to) elect at any time not to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications, even if you previously consented to the receipt of such material. MCS reserves the right to keep a record of such requests for the sole purpose of ensuring MCS complies with your request.

You acknowledge that MCS may disclose the information it collects about you online to its related bodies corporate. MCS contracts out certain functions of its business including marketing, recruitment and archive services to outside organizations. You hereby consent that MCS may disclose your personal information to such contractors and that MCS, its related bodies corporate and their contractors may use your personal information for the above purposes.

MCS operates its business throughout Australia only and will not transfer any personal information about you to any foreign country.

DISCLAIMER

MCS will not disclose your personal information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or contractors) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonable necessary in the opinion of MCS to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to a person. However in the event that MCS sells or otherwise disposes of some or all of its business to another party, MCS reserves the right to transfer your information as part of any assets sold or disposed of.

The Website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by MCS. Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval or endorsement by MCS of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MCS will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your personal information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. In particular, MCS uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure that your personal information is encrypted where appropriate. If you are paying by credit card, once your details are entered, your payment will be processed online. When you submit your order we send the transaction to the bank. Unlike giving credit card details over the phone, our online system automatically encrypts all your details using the SSL encryption standard.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to access, amend or delete any of your personal information or lodge a complaint about how MCS is using your personal information, please contact MCS by mail (Unit C1, Building C, 3-29 Birnie Avenue, Lidcombe. NSW 2141), telephone (02 9737 9400) or email (info@mastercatering.com.au).